ddbj > jga-study > JGAS000259
identifier JGAS000259
type jga-study
sameAs
organism Homo sapiens
dbXrefs JGAD000362 JGAP000011 JGAC000001
properties

DESCRIPTOR : {STUDY_TITLE=Japanese Reference Genome JG1, STUDY_ABSTRACT=The complete human genome sequence is used as a reference for next-generation sequencing analyses. However, some ethnic ancestries are under-represented in the reference genome (e.g., GRCh37) due to its bias toward European and African ancestries. Here, we perform de novo assembly of three Japanese male genomes using >100�� Pacific Biosciences long reads and Bionano Genomics optical maps per sample. We integrate the genomes using the major allele for consensus and anchor the scaffolds using genetic and radiation hybrid maps to reconstruct each chromosome. The resulting genome sequence, JG1, is contiguous, accurate, and carries the major allele for a Japanese population., STUDY_TYPES={STUDY_TYPE={existing_study_type=Whole Genome Sequencing}}}

center_name : Individual

alias : JSUB000387_Study_0001

accession : JGAS000259

STUDY_ATTRIBUTES : {STUDY_ATTRIBUTE=[{TAG=NBDC Number, VALUE=hum0248}, {TAG=Registration date, VALUE=2020-10-29}, {TAG=Submitting organization, VALUE=Tohoku University Tohoku Medical Megabank Organization (ToMMo)}, {TAG=Principal Investigator, VALUE=Masayuki Yamamoto}, {TAG=Molecular Data Type, VALUE=Whole Genome Sequencing}, {TAG=Platform, VALUE=PacBio RS II}, {TAG=Vendor, VALUE=Pacific Biosciences}, {TAG=Comment, VALUE=null}, {TAG=Molecular Data Type, VALUE=Whole Genome Optical Mapping}, {TAG=Platform, VALUE=Irys}, {TAG=Vendor, VALUE=Bionano Genomics}, {TAG=Comment, VALUE=null}, {TAG=Molecular Data Type, VALUE=Whole Genome Optical Mapping}, {TAG=Platform, VALUE=Saphyr}, {TAG=Vendor, VALUE=Bionano Genomics}, {TAG=Comment, VALUE=null}, {TAG=Molecular Data Type, VALUE=Whole Genome Sequencing}, {TAG=Platform, VALUE=HiSeq 2500}, {TAG=Vendor, VALUE=Illumina}, {TAG=Comment, VALUE=null}, {TAG=Molecular Data Type, VALUE=Whole Genome Sequencing}, {TAG=Platform, VALUE=DNBSEQ-G400}, {TAG=Vendor, VALUE=MGI}, {TAG=Comment, VALUE=null}, {TAG=Molecular Data Type, VALUE=Whole Genome Sequencing}, {TAG=Platform, VALUE=MinION}, {TAG=Vendor, VALUE=Oxford Nanopore Technologies}, {TAG=Comment, VALUE=null}, {TAG=Primary Phenotype, VALUE=General population}]}

distribution JSON JSON-LD
dateCreated 2020-11-04T01:08:19+0000
dateModified 2020-11-04T01:27:08+0000
datePublished 2020-11-04T02:15:34+0000